2017/07

<< July 2017 | 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 >>


LATEST ENTRIES

 

LINKS

 

CATEGORIES



 

BOOK PROJECT BY THE STUDENT IN SINGAPORE

I've got the email from Kaelyn, the design student in Singapore.
She showed her school project of my illustration book!!
I really like how she used my patterns for her design.
I'm very happy to share this with you:)






Please check out more images at her website

Thank you so much Kaelyn!!


My Birthday Dinner!

September 19th was my birthday:)
I decided to have a small dinner at my place.
That was supposed to be "small dineer" not party!
because I only have 6 sets of everything, at my place:(
But I ended up with inviting 11 people...
it's just sooo difficult to limit people, ugh

but that was sooooo much fuuuun!!
thank you so much for all the birthday wishes:)

start with this...

tadaaaa 

My sweet friend Jaz chan made this cake for me! sweeet!!

and thank you so much!!



SNEAK PEAK: MY DRAWING BOOK

SNEAK PEAK: MY DRAWING BOOK WILL BE PUBLISHED in THIS YEAAARRR

I mean, I got this offer like back in 2009?
I just did not really have many art works,
because I have just graduated from the school at that point:(
I remember that I needed to collect "all" my paintings/drawings for that...

I don't know how people think about showing their own "old works"?
I'm still learning myself, so that it's kinda embarrassing to show some old works!
But if it's not about me,
it is true that I want to see some old works of the artist.
So it may be alright? (I'm hoping)

anyway, I will keep you updated for its release too:)

thanks!



実は、この秋、あ、冬になるかもですが、
画集が発売される予定だったりします!

お話をもらったのは、もう3年前のハナシで、
実は!当時(卒業してそんなに経ってないとき)の段階で、
いきなり50作品出してください、というようなかんじで、
え!50?!と思いながら、
かなりの量をわしゃわしゃと、かき集めました。
いや、だって、他の卒業したての人たちがどうかはわからないのですが、
その頃、50個も見せられる作品って、なかったよーー

なので、おそらく...かなり古い作品とかも入っていると思われるので、
ちょっと不安...!
学生の頃なんて、それはそれは、いろんな人に影響されたりもしてるし...
でも画集が出るのはやっぱりすごくうれしいなぁ
また詳細はアップデートします:)

来年には、学研さんから、私自身の(絵・文)の絵本も出す予定なので、
たのしみーです。


GOT A VISAAA

I applied for the artist visa and got it this week!!
ahhhh  finally!!

this is what the foreign people need for staying in this country....
thank you so much for all the clients, presses, and galleries!!

ビザとれました!外国人がそこにいるために必要な書類は、こんなかんじ。
世知辛い世の中ですねー
これだけお仕事をさせていただいたことと、紹介していただいたことに、
毎日感謝してます。ありがとうございました!


you know what I did after that.
cheers!!

もちろん...


PARIS-BRUSSELS-ANRWERP-PARIS

I went to Paris and Belgium for New Year's! That was so much fun there-!!

PARIS PARIS PARIS!!

We moved to Brussels by thalys train. Antwerp station was so beautiful...

Food in Belgium were all amazing!! I smelled something sweet in the air. and BEEEEERR

The oldest printing factory in Europe. That was very interesting.

Almost everything was closed on New Year's Day, so we went to the Pompidou Center to see the exhibitions. I'm very inspired by "Dancer sa vie" exhibition. There are Munch exhibition and Yayoi Kusama's too. Those are all awesome. and me in Kusama's work. haha

And the souvenirs for me!! the book from Magritte Museum in Brussel and from Pompidou Center. Maille's Chardoney Mustard from Paris.

Ahh that was so much fun! I miss there already!!
I wish for your sweetest in 2012!! 今年もよろしくお願いします!


Barcelona Barcelona♥

I'm going to Barcelona for live-painting this summer! I'm so excited:) These are the pictures when I went there last year. that was really fun too!





KEDS EVENT REPORT

I did the live-painting at Bloomingdale's in May!
Thank you very much for coming to my event! I could meet so many people and that was so much fun talking with you.
For this time, I tried to paint anything that people wanted me to paint:)
so each shoe has different design!

and thank you so much for Lizzy and Laurie for having me there!
you can also get my ready-made KEDS here at


THANK YOU!!







photographed by MAKI SUZUKI


FUN FUN HONG KONG FUN FUN TOKYO

well I had a deadline for the magazine, so I couldn't really do sightseeing in HK though... Hong Kong is a pretty amazing city. I was inspired a lot:) so I want share some pictures with you!

I was riding on the tram there. the buildings kinda reminds me of "Tekkon-Kincreet" City. they make me have both nostalgic feeling and futuristic impression.



I found the market there. As you know, Hong Kong was a part of England before, so they usually have English in the store though, there wasn't. So I guess that was the market that people who lives around would go?





and This Egg-tart was the BEST EGG TART in my life! the shop around central area.



And my friend, Sunnah! She came to visit my show from South-Korea! And thank you so much for coming to my show! I was very happy seeing you guys there:) thank you Zon, James, Becca-chan, Emanuel and my mom!



AND I stopped by TOKYO for a week to see my family and friends!! That was so much fuuuun!! In the end of year, this is the time for "forgetting-this-year" party season. haha. So some of my friends had parties! that was fun:)



They are my illustrator friends in Tokyo! They are very popular in Japan:) Because the market in Japan is kinda small, so I respect them a lot!! And they are very nice tooo! Thank you for hanging out with me--



More More More Funs!! yeeey!!



And me, myself at the shrines wishing the luck for 2011!! haha



A HAPPY RABBIT YEAR 2011!! I wish you happy happy rabbit year!!

yokofurusho.com


lpandp



I'm sorry that I've not been uploading so long time.
I've been super super suuuupppeeeerr busy...

I had a meeting with the designer of this brand,
called LP and P. lpandp.com
I'm going to do some installation there:)
it will be up around november. yeeey!
I'm excited!!


icon



I was helping icon5!
that was sooo muuuuch fuuuuuun!!!